Sign in
Horse

Leopard Complex

Gene

Leopard complex (LP) is an incompletely dominant variant in TRPM1 on chromosome 1 that causes Appaloosa spotting, mottled skin, white sclera, striped hooves and roaning with age. Horses with one copy usually have dark spots in their white, and horses with two copies have few or none; how much white a horse has depends mostly on other genes such as PATN1. Two copies always cause night blindness.

How Leopard Complex works

One copy shows Leopard Complex.

Class
Incomplete dominant
One copy
One LP copy
Two copies
LP/LP (night blind)
Symbol
LP

Known risk · Health

Two LP copies cause congenital stationary night blindness: the horse cannot see in low light from birth, and the condition does not get worse.

Reported risk · Health

LP raises the risk of equine recurrent uveitis, an inflammatory eye disease that can lead to blindness; the risk is highest with two copies, and other genes and age also contribute.

Sources

Show all 13 sources

Plan a pairing

Calculate foal colors with Leopard Complex

Quick facts

Guides & articles
30

Looking for Leopard Complex horses?

Get an alert the moment a new Leopard Complex horse listing goes live on the Creatures marketplace.

Leopard Complex Horses for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Leopard Complex horse marketplace listings are active right now.

Add animal

Leopard Complex Herdbook

No animal profiles yet.

No herdbook records yet

Add a public profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Leopard Complex Breeders

No breeders listed yet.

No breeders found yet

Create an organization page and free account together so people can find your farm, ranch, or breeding program.

Create organization page

Popular Horse Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Guides & articles

Guides and articles for Leopard Complex horse owners.

View all 30 guides

How Much Does a Horse Cost? 2026 Prices to Buy and Keep a Horse

A horse can cost anything from a $125 federal adoption fee for an untrained wild horse to more than $300,000 for an elite yearling, but the middle half of horses sold at recent catalog auctions brought between $4,250 and $16,500. In the Creatures horse auction price guide, which covers 2,733 catalogued sales through July 2026, […]

What to Feed a Horse: Forage, Hay, Grain, and Ration Basics

A horse should eat mostly forage, roughly 1.5 to 2.5 percent of its body weight in dry matter every day, with hay or pasture making up at least half the ration and always the base of it. Feed by weight, not by the scoop or coffee can, offer forage before any grain, keep clean water […]

How Long Are Horses Pregnant? Mare Gestation Chart and Foaling Date Calculator

Horses are pregnant for about 340 days, a little over 11 months, with a normal range of 320 to 370 days. See our foaling date chart, plus ponies and minis.

Horse Coat Color DNA Records: Save the Report Behind the Prediction

A coat color prediction is only as informative as the evidence entered into it. A photograph, a laboratory result and a remembered description are different inputs. Keeping the report behind each result makes it easier to explore possibilities without later forgetting which values were tested and which were assumptions. Creatures offers a coat color calculator […]

How Long Do Horses Live? Horse Lifespan by Care, Health, and Use

Most domestic horses live 25 to 30 years, according to the Merck Veterinary Manual, and plenty now reach their 30s with good care. A well-kept miniature horse can live past 40. Where a particular horse lands in that range has less to do with luck than most owners assume, and more to do with a […]

Animal Listing Alerts: Build a Saved Search That Fits What You Need

An animal listing alert is most useful when its filters describe a real buying decision. On Creatures, a saved search looks for new listings that match your chosen filters; a watchlist keeps individual listings you want to revisit. Start with the marketplace, set the filters that matter, and inspect the results before saving the search. […]

Leopard Complex Tools

Calculators, generators, and guides preset for Leopard Complex horse.

All 30 guides

Every horse guide, grouped by topic.