Sign in
Poodle (Toy)

Poodle (Toy)

The Toy Poodle is the smallest recognized poodle size, bred down from larger poodles as a companion while retaining the same curly coat, refined outline, and quick intelligence. In many registries it stands no more than about 10 inches at the shoulder, but it is still a true dog rather than an ornament. The coat may be kept in simple pet clips or formal patterns, and accepted colors vary by registry. Labels such as teacup usually describe marketing or undersized dogs, not a separate recognized variety.

Toy Poodles suit indoor homes well, but they need daily activity, training, and social contact to avoid becoming noisy or anxious. Their coats mat easily if neglected and usually need professional grooming on a steady schedule. Dental care is especially important in this size, and responsible breeders pay attention to patellar luxation, eye disease, and Legg-Calve-Perthes disease. Because they are light-boned, they should be protected from rough play, high jumps, and accidental stepping, especially around small children or larger dogs.

Colors: Apricot, Bicolor, Black, Black and Tan, Black and White, Black Mask, Blue, Blue and Tan, Blue Merle, Blue Roan, Blue Tick, Brindle, Brown, Brown and Tan, Brown and White, Cafe Au Lait, Chocolate, Cream, Dapple, Domino, Fawn, Fawn and White, Gold, Gray, Harlequin, Irish Marked, Liver, Liver Mask, Mantle, Mask, Merle, Mottled, Parti-Color, Piebald, Red, Red and White, Red Merle, Red Roan, Red Tick, Reverse Brindle, Roan, Sable, Saddle, Silver, Silver Beige, Speckled, Spotted, Tan, Ticked, Tricolor, Tuxedo, White, Yellow

Quick facts

Breeders & farms
6

Add your first Poodle (Toy) to Creatures

Share a public profile so buyers, breeders, and pedigrees can connect back to this breed page.

Poodle (Toy) Herdbook

No public herdbook records yet.

0 Showing 0 Verified records 0 Registry 0 Lineage 0 COI
No herdbook records yet

Add a public Poodle (Toy) profile with registry, identity, or pedigree details to start the public record.

Add animal

Poodle (Toy)s for Sale

No active listings right now.

No active listings yet

No Poodle (Toy) marketplace listings are active right now.

No listings yet Add animal

Poodle (Toy) Profiles

No community profiles yet.

No public profiles yet

Add a public Poodle (Toy) profile to help this category come alive.

Add animal

Poodle (Toy) Breeders

6 breeders raising Poodle (Toy).

View all

Popular Dog Breeds

Each breed has its own page with listings, profiles, and breeders.

Poodle (Toy) Tools

Calculators and generators preset for Poodle (Toy).